Privacy policy

Innoplexus is a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at Pune, India. 

Curia App developed and marketed by Innoplexus is used to provide information to cancer patients and their caretakers. Curia App is a result of a mission to support cancer patients who were asking for help to find the right information about their options during their journey. Curia App will be a pioneer in bringing current, accurate and relevant information to cancer patients. 

Since we highly value the trust placed by you in Curia, we insist upon the highest standards for secure user information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Notes: 

  • Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
  • This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. 
  • This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Innoplexus (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I ACCEPT’ tab or by downloading the application on your device or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Innoplexus for your use of the app.
  • This Privacy Policy is a contract between you and Innoplexus whose Curia app is being used or accessed or otherwise being dealt with by you. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective terms and conditions of the Curia app given here.
  • This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; which require publishing of the privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this privacy policy carefully since by using the app, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this app or related services. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Innoplexus as required under sections 43(a) and section 72(a) of the Information Technology Act, 2000. 
  • By providing us with your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the app, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by Innoplexus as specified under this privacy policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. You agree to keep indemnified and harmless Innoplexus from any loss caused to you or any other person by such collection, usage, storage and transfer of your information.
  • The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of Innoplexus and the terms You / Your / Yourself” refer to the users.
  • This Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time to time. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of the App or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact using the Curia App. Your provision of the information is entirely voluntary and is given to us with the sole purpose of receiving more accurate and relevant information from our app. We may share this personal information and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our app, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Innoplexus may collect and how we may use it:

What personal information we collect:

  • When you create an ID to register, download our app, download an app update, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card information.
  • We may gather your personal information like contact details, studies you want to register for, your location, questionnaire answers about genetic mutations, cancer-specific details like status etc. to provide you with information on clinical studies, possible therapy options or doctors. 

How we use your personal information:

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Curia’s latest information on cancer and updates.
  • We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our app, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.
  • We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with the identification of users, and determine appropriate services.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Innoplexus, you may not opt-out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and user communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information:

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. 

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone where Curia app is used so that we can better understand user behaviour and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding user activities on our website, and from our products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our users and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure the quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.
  • With your explicit consent, we may collect data about how you use your device and applications in order to help app developers improve their apps.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies:

The Curia app, online services, related websites, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with Curia more convenient and personal. 

Google may require you to provide additional permissions for the app to access the information connected to your account. If you want to disable cookies or deny permission, please contact us for more information about the same. However, please note that certain features of the app will not be available once permissions are denied. 

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base. Innoplexus may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

We use Google Analytics and Google Firebase, both services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

  1. Analysis of the general use of CURIA, in particular, app installations / de-installations, questionnaires on the disease, activities in the search for treatment options and registrations for clinical studies, the beginning of a session and if a password is forgotten (Google Analytics)
  2. To collect diagnostic data to ensure the technical stability of the app (Google Firebase).

Your IP address will be processed. We use the anonymization function of Google, whereby the IP address in the EU / EEA is shortened for anonymization purposes and transmitted in a shortened state to the Google server in the USA. We use the anonymized reports on the general use of CURIA that are created by Google and sent to us in order to continuously improve our service and to increase the user-friendliness of CURIA. The reports we receive do not contain any personal data. We process the information for the aforementioned purposes based on your previously given consent.

The data is processed in the USA, whereby we have concluded so-called standard contractual clauses with Google, which guarantee an appropriate level of data protection.

The data will be deleted when they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected because you have deactivated the option to collect and further process information on diagnosis and usage behaviour in the CURIA app.

Uninstalling will stop active processing of your Personal data: 

30 months after uninstalling the app, the data will be deleted because it is no longer needed, provided we are not subject to any statutory retention requirements. We assume that the purpose ceases to exist after this period because we assume that it is no longer likely that you will use our services again afterwards. However, so that you have the opportunity to restore your profile for a shorter period, e.g. because you deleted the app earlier due to a technical issue, we will temporarily save the data for you.

Disclosure to Third Parties:

At times Curia may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Curia to provide information, products and services, or that help us reach users. Personal information will only be shared by us to provide or improve our products, services and content; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. 

Others:

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Innoplexus to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information:

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. Our products protect your personal information during transit using encryption such as AES

You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit on any or all public forums. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

While the Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of information.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information:

We make it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

If you request your personal information stored by us, be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

Access to Personal Information:

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account in the app and by filling out a questionnaire provided by us with questions about your clinical picture. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including requesting that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made through the Privacy Contact.

Location-Based Services:

To provide location-based content and services on Curia, we and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. Where available, location-based services may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your devices’ approximate location. Unless you provide consent, this location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by us and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services. 

Third-Party Sites and Services:

Curia app and websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties.

Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

App Installation and User Registration:

If you download and install Curia app, we create a UNIQUE INSTALLATION ID that is unique to you. If you delete Curia and reinstall it, a new UNIQUE INSTALLATION ID is created. This information is provided to developers so that they can understand the performance of their subscriptions. This is assigned so that a connection to the Innoplexus server can be established on the mobile device when CURIA is started in order to check whether the version of CURIA you are using is still up to date. CURIA can be updated to implement new features or to guarantee data security, among other things.

You have to register by stating your first and last name, email address and telephone number in order to use the free offer from CURIA. This creates a license agreement between Innoplexus and you and you get your own user account.

International Users:

All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy:

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Innoplexus employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions:

If you have any questions or concerns about Curia’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us using the contact information provided.

All such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavour to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

Curia may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Grievance Redressal:

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any Terms of Use, and other terms and conditions or policies of Curia/ Innoplexus, please contact the following:

info@curia.app

Governing Law; Venue and Jurisdiction

Applicable Law

These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of India.

Competent Jurisdiction

In the absence of mutual agreement, any dispute arising from the interpretation and/or performance of the present Terms of Use shall be submitted to Arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, to be held at Pune in front of a Sole Arbitrator to be appointed mutually by both the parties. The language to be used shall be English.